Is a natural chemical compound which has skin-soothing and moisturizing properties, making it an excellent inclusion in products designed for sensitive skin.
is a naturally accruing fatty acid derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It is considered to an excellent emollient (softener) and skin-replenishing ingredient because it helps skin resist moisture loss
Is a naturally occurring compound found in plants, used to stabilize cosmetic products to and helps soften the skin and hair. It is considered safe and nontoxic, it's also not drying or irritating like other types of alcohol.
Is considered safe and naturally derived from olives it is used as an emulsifying agent in cosmetics.
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate
Is derived from coconut, primarily used in cosmetic cleansing products, as it is gentle to the skin. It is NOT the same thing as a lauryl sulfate which is derived from lauryl alcohol. Lauryl sulfates are little molecules which can cause sensitive skin irritation.
Is an organic ingredient that is moisturizing but mainly used as an emulsifier in cosmetic products - emulsifiers help stabilize the product and keep oils from separating
A naturally occurring substance in skin that helps retain moisture. It is used in skin care products to help defend against dryness.
Is a moisturizing ingredient which is found naturally in the human body but is usually plant or synthetically derived in cosmetics.
Is a natural and edible ingredient used in cosmetic for its skin-softening and antioxidant properties. Some benefits include: Helps skin elasticity, defends skin from harmful UV radiation, lightens dark spots and blemishes.
Palm stearic acid
Is a all-natural additive that helps remove dirt, sweat and excess sebum from the skin and hair.
Is a safe preservative known to be well-tolerated by skin; offers wide spectrum protection against unwanted microbials in a formula
Have antioxidant properties that occurs naturally in skin and can be derived from plant and animal sources. Are hygroscopic, meaning they attract water from surrounding air and hold it where hydration is needed. Can help deliver other ingredients more effectively to skin
A safe and non-sensitizing synthetic ingredient used in cosmetics to impart an emollient feel that conditions skin, as an emulsifier to keep unlike ingredients (think oil and water) blended
A colorless liquid glycol derived from corn
A synthetic organic acid that helps condition and soften skin
Naturally derived from the fermentation of simple sugars, and acts as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and emulsion stabilizer in cosmetics.